BREAKFAST

LUNCH

Monday – 5/23

Muffin, Yogurt, Fruit, 100% Fruit Juice and Milk.

Cheesy Breadstick, Marinara Sauce, Mixed Vegetables, Juice, Pears and Milk.

Tuesday – 5/24

Cinnamon Breakfast Round, Fruit, 100% Fruit Juice and Milk.

Hot Dog/Chili Dog, Assorted potatoes, Beaked Beans, Pineapple and Milk.

Wednesday – 5/25

Apple Frudel, Fruit, 100% Fruit Juice and Milk.

Meat & Cheese Nachos, Sweet Potato Fries, Black Beans, Corn, Fruit Cocktail, Cornbread and Milk.

Thursday – 5/26

Mini Cinnis, Fruit, 100% Fruit Juice and Milk.

Flyer Sub, Chips, Veggie Tray, Sidekick, Apple Slices and Milk.

Friday – 5/27

Donuts, Fruit, 100% Fruit Juice and Milk.

Maple Waffle, Sausage, Hash Browns, Juice, Applesauce and Milk.

 

MASS: Junior High Students will attend Mass on Wednesday at 9:00 am.

7TH & 8TH GRADE AWARDS: Will be presented after 9:00 AM Mass on May 25th.  Parents are welcome to attend.

MARCHING BAND PERCUSSION MEETING: Will be on Tuesday, 5/24 at 3 PM in the High School Library for any students that will be playing percussion for marching band.

NORWALK TRUCKER GIRLS SOCCER CAMP: Forms are available in the athletic office for girls currently in 5th through 7th grade.

ALL 7TH AND 8TH GRADE FOOTBALL PLAYERS: Should stop by the athletic office and pick up a football camp form for this summer.

GRADUATION ANNOUNCEMENTS: There are individual graduation announcements available in the high school office to purchase for $1.00 each.

SENIORS: Please remember to pick up your cap and gown from the High School Office.

SOFTBALL MEETING: For any current 8, 9, 10, 11th grade girls interested in playing in the summer softball league. Coach Kalizewski will be here Tuesday morning at 7:30 in room 222 with information and to do signups. Current and new players are welcome

CHROMEBOOK TURN IN: LAST DAY YOU ARE ON CAMPUS - Check your school email Sunday, May 22nd for details.

PHYSICAL PACKETS: Are now available in the Athletic Office.

SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS: Senior Mass and scholarship awards will be on May 26th at 9:00 AM.  Parents are welcome to attend.  All seniors are required to attend.

SENIOR EXAMS: Will be on May 23rd, 24th & 25th.

UNDERCLASSMEN EXAMS: Will be on May 27th, 31st, June 1st & June 2nd.

LOST AND FOUND: We have many items in the lost and found including jackets, calculator, etc.

BECOME A RED CROSS VOLUNTEER & JOIN THE SUMMER YOUTH CORPS 2022! If you are interested in volunteering with the American Red Cross this summer and are 16 years or older.  Please pick up a flyer with more information from the High School office.

SHOP NEWS:  Are you interested in earning free tuition over the summer? You are able to continue ordering gift cards through the Shop Program over the summer months.  Order dates include: June 13, June 27, July 5, July 25, August 1, and August 23. Submit your order online or drop off at St. Paul Parish office before 9:00am. Orders are delivered on Thursdays by noon at the parish.  Download the app, Raise Right or visit www.RaiseRight.com for more information.  No Shop order the week of Memorial Day.  Questions? Contact Kristen Penner, Shop Coordinator at jkpenner@gmail.com

 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE ELECTED STUDENT COUNCIL & CLASS OFFICERS:

 Student Council

Pres = Sydney Endsley

VP = Tom Gocsik

Sec = Bryce Cook

Tres = Aubrey Penner

Historian = Alex Weaver

 

Senior Class Officers

Pres = Ian Deeter

VP = Nick Centa

Sec = Jack Dvorak

Treas = David Barcus

Historian = Molly Ridge

 

Junior Class Officers

Pres = Xavier Smith

VP = Elizabeth Belden

Sec = Emma McFadden

Treas = Casper Caizzo

Historian = Chloe Smith

 

Sophomore Class Officers

Pres = Samantha Gocsik

VP = Isaac Cook

Sec = Jadyn Smith

Treas= Ben Rupp

Historian = Seth Ridge

 

Freshman Class Officers

Pres = Shealyn Deeter

VP = Xander Gfell-King

Sec = Allyson Takas

Tres = Lily Cuturic

Historian = Lucy Dolce

  

ATHLETIC RESULTS:

Varsity Track at Districts on Wednesday and District Finals tonight at Gibsonburg:

Moving onto Regionals – so far

Chris Kocher took 2nd in Discus

Sam Scavuzzo took 3rd in Long Jump

4x800 took 3rd 

 

Varsity Baseball

Lost to Norwalk on Tuesday 9-3

Won against Toledo Christian on Thursday 6-3 to win the sectional championship

Will play at home vs. Seneca East on Monday at 5 pm

Will play in the district semi-finals at Clyde at 4:30 pm on May 25th


 EXAM SCHEDULE

Seniors:

May 20:               Classes with seniors will review for exams.

May 23:              Classes with seniors will have exams in periods 6, 7, 8. Seniors may report at 12:37 pm.

May 24:              Classes with seniors will have exams in periods 3, 4, 5. Seniors may report at 9:41 and are dismissed at 12:34

May 25:              Classes with seniors will have exams in periods 1 and 2. Seniors will be dismissed at 9:38 am.

May 26:              Senior Mass, awards and graduation practice - Mandatory

 

*Students in grades 7-11 are to report to school from 7:55-3:00 as usual.

 

Grades 7-11:  Each day will begin with homeroom for attendance purposes.

 

May 25:             7TH & 8TH attend 9am Mass.  7th & 8th grade awards presented at 10 am.

May 26:             Review for exams

May 27:             CLASSES WITHOUT SENIORS WILL HAVE EXAMS IN ALL PERIODSA PARENT/GUARDIAN MAY CALL OFF THEIR STUDENT/S WHO HAVE A STUDY HALL OR WHO HAVE COMPLETED THE FINAL EXAM.  PLEASE CALL THE OFFICE AT 419-668-3005 OR EMAIL CBACA@NCSMAIL.ORG .  

 

REQUESTED LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED IF PREORDERED BY MAY 20. CHILD CARE WILL BE PROVIDED IF NECESSARY. PLEASE RESERVE LUNCH AND CHILDCARE BY CONTACTING THE OFFICE AT 419-668-3005 OR EMAIL CBACA@NCSMAIL.ORG

                               

                                                All students will be dismissed after period 2 at 11:14 am.

HR:  7:55 – 8:00

1st period exam:  8:03 – 9:38

2nd period exam:  9:41 – 11:14

 

May 31:             All students will be dismissed after period 4 at 11:14 am.

HR:  7:55 – 8:00

3rd period exam:  8:03 – 9:38

4th period exam:  9:41 – 11:14

 

June 1:                All students will be dismissed after period 6 at 11:14 am.

HR:  7:55 – 8:00

5th period exam:  8:03 – 9:38

6th period exam:  9:41 – 11:14

 

June 2:                All students will be dismissed after period 8 at 11:14 am.

HR:  7:55 – 8:00

7th period exam:  8:03 – 9:38

8th period exam:  9:41 – 11:14